Calendar

Teck Coast Cup #3

Oct
12
Sat
SKI SWAP @ Hilton Resort & Spa
Oct 12 @ 9:00 am – 2:00 pm

Sale of new and used XC Ski Equipment & Clothing

Oct
26
Sat
AGM and Club Social @ Lost Lake Passiv Haus
Oct 26 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Oct
27
Sun
Drop in Dryland training @ Passiv Haus
Oct 27 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Try out roller skiing?

Trial drop in dryland training for our youth members.

Parents welcome to help out.

The dryland sessions will include roller skiing, bounding, xc running.

Please bring:  bright clothing, skate ski boots, poles, helmet, pads gloves, running shoes

Please email Katrina sdp@whistlernordics.com if interested.

Nov
3
Sun
Drop in Dryland training @ Passiv Haus
Nov 3 @ 10:00 am – 11:30 am

Try out roller skiing?

Trial drop in dryland training for our youth members.

Parents welcome to help out.

The dryland sessions will include roller skiing, bounding, xc running.

Please bring:  bright clothing, skate ski boots, poles, helmet, pads gloves, running shoes

Please email Katrina sdp@whistlernordics.com if interested.

Nov
16
Sat
1st on snow session – FREE – for youth sdp members @ Whistler Olympic Park
Nov 16 @ 10:00 am – 12:00 pm

1st on snow session of the season!  Are you eager to start skiing on snow?

Drop in session on snow to kick off our season!

Please email Katrina sdp@whistlernordics.com if interested.

Offered to any of our Whistler Nordics Youth participants and parents welcome to help.

 

Nov
29
Fri
Teck Regional On snow Camp Nov 29 – Dec 1, 2019 @ Athletes Centre & Whistler Olympic Park
Nov 29 – Dec 1 all-day

Teck Regional On snow Camp

Nov 29 – Dec 1, 2019

Whistler Head Coach:  Maria Lundgren
The Teck Regional Camp Program is an integral part of a progressive provincial athlete development system. It targets athletes 9 to 14 years of age, and provides an affordable, accessible step into CCBC’s Provincial Camp Program. Camps help skiers learn ski related technical skills, teamwork, self-reliance and good eating habits. They motivate, promote friendships, influence lifestyle choices and provide positive exposure to activities that encourage physical fitness.

Please contact Maria Lundgren for more details.  coaching@crosscountrybc.ca

Dec
1
Sun
2019/20 Teck Coast Cup #1 @ Whistler Olympic Park
Dec 1 @ 9:00 am

2019-20 Teck Regional Cup Program

The Teck Regional Cup Series offers affordable, accessible competitive opportunities for developing athletes.  All Regional Cup races offer age-appropriate categories for children 14 years of age and younger, and most offer the full spectrum of categories for skiers of all ages.  For more information contact the race organizers listed below.

TECK COAST CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Dec 1 Teck Coast Cup #1
Teck Coast Cup Series
Interval Start, FT

Callaghan Valley
Dirk Rohde
(604) 942-6410

Dec 21

Teck Coast Cup #2
Teck Coast Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Callaghan Valley
Dirk Rohde
(604) 942-6410

Feb 8

Teck Coast Cup #3
Teck Coast Cup Series
Team Sprint, CT

Delores Franz Los
(604) 894-6189
Feb 9 Teck Coast Cup #4
Teck Coast Cup Series
Mass Start, FT

Callaghan Valley
Andreas Sandell
(604) 902-1065
Feb 15-16 Teck Coast Cup #5 & 6
Teck Coast Cup Series Finale
Mass Start. CT
Team Sprint, FT

Mt Washington
Angela Nadler
(250) 203-8239

TECK NORTHERN CUP SERIES

Date Contact

Dec 28

Teck Northern Cup #1
Teck Northern Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Smithers
Jennifer Plummer
(250) 847-0314
Dec 29 Teck Northern Cup #2
Teck Northern Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Prince George
Jennifer Nesset
(250) 960-0470

Jan 26

Teck Northern Cup #3
Teck Northern Cup Series
Mass Start, FT

Burns Lake
Agathe Bernard
(250) 698-7737

Feb 16

Teck Northern Cup #4
Teck Northern Cup Series
Mass Start, CT

Smithers
Jennifer Plummer
(250) 847-0314

Feb 29

Teck Northern Cup #5
Teck Northern Cup Series Finale
Interval Start, FT

Vanderhoof
Wanda Nemethy
(250) 567-5324

TECK KOOTENAY CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Dec 28-29 Teck Kootenay Cup #1 & 2
Teck Kootenay Series
Interval Start, CT
Mass Start, FT

Rossland
Mike Heximer
(250) 362-9586

Jan 25-26

Teck Kootenay Cup #3 & 4
Teck Kootenay Series
Mass Start, CT
Mass Start, FT

Invermere
Marni Kreutzer
(250) 342-6516
Feb 8-9 Teck Kootenay Cup #5 & 6
Teck Kootenay Series
Tier 2 Points Race
Individual Sprint, CT
Mass Start, FT

Kimberley
Frank Ackermann
(250) 427-0644
Feb 15-16 Teck Kootenay Cup #7 & 8
Teck Kootenay Cup Series Finale
Individual Sprint, FT
Interval Start, CT

Nelson
Jason Rusu
(778) 965-0010

TECK OKANAGAN CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Mar 14 Teck Okanagan Cup
Teck Okanagan Cup Series Finale
Sun Peaks
Phil Youwe
(250) 578-7734

2019-20 TECK REGIONAL CUP SERIES TECHNICAL GUIDELINES: click here

Dec
21
Sat
2019/20 Teck Coast Cup #2 @ Whistler Olympic Park
Dec 21 @ 9:00 am

2019-20 Teck Regional Cup Program

The Teck Regional Cup Series offers affordable, accessible competitive opportunities for developing athletes.  All Regional Cup races offer age-appropriate categories for children 14 years of age and younger, and most offer the full spectrum of categories for skiers of all ages.  For more information contact the race organizers listed below.

TECK COAST CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Dec 1 Teck Coast Cup #1
Teck Coast Cup Series
Interval Start, FT

Callaghan Valley
Dirk Rohde
(604) 942-6410

Dec 21

Teck Coast Cup #2
Teck Coast Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Callaghan Valley
Dirk Rohde
(604) 942-6410

Feb 8

Teck Coast Cup #3
Teck Coast Cup Series
Team Sprint, CT

Delores Franz Los
(604) 894-6189
Feb 9 Teck Coast Cup #4
Teck Coast Cup Series
Mass Start, FT

Callaghan Valley
Andreas Sandell
(604) 902-1065
Feb 15-16 Teck Coast Cup #5 & 6
Teck Coast Cup Series Finale
Mass Start. CT
Team Sprint, FT

Mt Washington
Angela Nadler
(250) 203-8239

TECK NORTHERN CUP SERIES

Date Contact

Dec 28

Teck Northern Cup #1
Teck Northern Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Smithers
Jennifer Plummer
(250) 847-0314
Dec 29 Teck Northern Cup #2
Teck Northern Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Prince George
Jennifer Nesset
(250) 960-0470

Jan 26

Teck Northern Cup #3
Teck Northern Cup Series
Mass Start, FT

Burns Lake
Agathe Bernard
(250) 698-7737

Feb 16

Teck Northern Cup #4
Teck Northern Cup Series
Mass Start, CT

Smithers
Jennifer Plummer
(250) 847-0314

Feb 29

Teck Northern Cup #5
Teck Northern Cup Series Finale
Interval Start, FT

Vanderhoof
Wanda Nemethy
(250) 567-5324

TECK KOOTENAY CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Dec 28-29 Teck Kootenay Cup #1 & 2
Teck Kootenay Series
Interval Start, CT
Mass Start, FT

Rossland
Mike Heximer
(250) 362-9586

Jan 25-26

Teck Kootenay Cup #3 & 4
Teck Kootenay Series
Mass Start, CT
Mass Start, FT

Invermere
Marni Kreutzer
(250) 342-6516
Feb 8-9 Teck Kootenay Cup #5 & 6
Teck Kootenay Series
Tier 2 Points Race
Individual Sprint, CT
Mass Start, FT

Kimberley
Frank Ackermann
(250) 427-0644
Feb 15-16 Teck Kootenay Cup #7 & 8
Teck Kootenay Cup Series Finale
Individual Sprint, FT
Interval Start, CT

Nelson
Jason Rusu
(778) 965-0010

TECK OKANAGAN CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Mar 14 Teck Okanagan Cup
Teck Okanagan Cup Series Finale
Sun Peaks
Phil Youwe
(250) 578-7734

2019-20 TECK REGIONAL CUP SERIES TECHNICAL GUIDELINES: click here

Feb
8
Sat
Teck Coast Cup #3 @ Whistler Olympic Park
Feb 8 @ 9:00 am

2019-20 Teck Regional Cup Program

The Teck Regional Cup Series offers affordable, accessible competitive opportunities for developing athletes.  All Regional Cup races offer age-appropriate categories for children 14 years of age and younger, and most offer the full spectrum of categories for skiers of all ages.  For more information contact the race organizers listed below.

TECK COAST CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Dec 1 Teck Coast Cup #1
Teck Coast Cup Series
Interval Start, FT

Callaghan Valley
Dirk Rohde
(604) 942-6410

Dec 21

Teck Coast Cup #2
Teck Coast Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Callaghan Valley
Dirk Rohde
(604) 942-6410

Feb 8

Teck Coast Cup #3
Teck Coast Cup Series
Team Sprint, CT

Delores Franz Los
(604) 894-6189
Feb 9 Teck Coast Cup #4
Teck Coast Cup Series
Mass Start, FT

Callaghan Valley
Andreas Sandell
(604) 902-1065
Feb 15-16 Teck Coast Cup #5 & 6
Teck Coast Cup Series Finale
Mass Start. CT
Team Sprint, FT

Mt Washington
Angela Nadler
(250) 203-8239

TECK NORTHERN CUP SERIES

Date Contact

Dec 28

Teck Northern Cup #1
Teck Northern Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Smithers
Jennifer Plummer
(250) 847-0314
Dec 29 Teck Northern Cup #2
Teck Northern Cup Series
Interval Start, CT

Prince George
Jennifer Nesset
(250) 960-0470

Jan 26

Teck Northern Cup #3
Teck Northern Cup Series
Mass Start, FT

Burns Lake
Agathe Bernard
(250) 698-7737

Feb 16

Teck Northern Cup #4
Teck Northern Cup Series
Mass Start, CT

Smithers
Jennifer Plummer
(250) 847-0314

Feb 29

Teck Northern Cup #5
Teck Northern Cup Series Finale
Interval Start, FT

Vanderhoof
Wanda Nemethy
(250) 567-5324

TECK KOOTENAY CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Dec 28-29 Teck Kootenay Cup #1 & 2
Teck Kootenay Series
Interval Start, CT
Mass Start, FT

Rossland
Mike Heximer
(250) 362-9586

Jan 25-26

Teck Kootenay Cup #3 & 4
Teck Kootenay Series
Mass Start, CT
Mass Start, FT

Invermere
Marni Kreutzer
(250) 342-6516
Feb 8-9 Teck Kootenay Cup #5 & 6
Teck Kootenay Series
Tier 2 Points Race
Individual Sprint, CT
Mass Start, FT

Kimberley
Frank Ackermann
(250) 427-0644
Feb 15-16 Teck Kootenay Cup #7 & 8
Teck Kootenay Cup Series Finale
Individual Sprint, FT
Interval Start, CT

Nelson
Jason Rusu
(778) 965-0010

TECK OKANAGAN CUP SERIES

Date Contact
Mar 14 Teck Okanagan Cup
Teck Okanagan Cup Series Finale
Sun Peaks
Phil Youwe
(250) 578-7734

2019-20 TECK REGIONAL CUP SERIES TECHNICAL GUIDELINES: click here