BC Highlights from the Canadian 2017 World Jr/U23 Championship Trials/US National Championships

Park City, Utah, USA
January 7-10th, 2017

Long line of girls heading up the hill at the US Nationals, Soldier Hollow. Peiffer of the Whistler Nordics fights thru to 1st U18, 6th Overall! Full results here.

DAY #3 – Mass Start, Classic Technique

1st     Jr Men  (1st Jr Boy)        Remi Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
1st     Jr Women                      Annika Richardson (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
2nd    U23 Men                        Thomas Hardy (Telemark Nordic Club)
3rd     Jr Men                           Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)
3rd     Jr Women (1st Jr Girl)     Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)
5th     Jr Women (2nd Jr Girl)    Kate Granstrom (Revelstoke Nordic Ski Club)
6th     Jr Women                      Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

DAY #2 – Individual Sprint, Classic Technique  

Heats:
1st     Jr Women                      Annika Richardson (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
4-5th  Jr Women                     Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)
4-5th  Jr Women                     Katie Weaver (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
5th     Jr Men                           Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)

Qualification Round:

2nd    Jr Women                 Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)
4th     Jr Women                      Hannah Mehain (Sovereign Lake Nordic Club)

DAY #1 – Interval Start, Free Technique

1st    Jr Men                               Gareth Williams (Telemark Nordic Club)
2nd   Jr Women                        Annika Richardson (Hollyburn Cross Country Ski Club)
3rd    Sr Men                              David Palmer (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
4th    Jr Men  (1st Jr Boy)        Remi Drolet (Black Jack Cross Country Ski Club)
6th    Jr Women (2nd Jr Girl) Benita Peiffer (Whistler Nordic Ski Club)

Results: http://summittiming.com/races/race_results.php

 

Posted in Club News
Upcoming activities